TP-LINK MC100CM network media converter 100 Mbit/s 1310 nm Multi-mode Black

SKU
MC100CM
$30.62
In stock
The MC100CM is a media converter designed to connect 100BASE-FX fiber to 100Base-TX copper and vice versa. Complies with IEEE 802.3u 10/100Base-TX and 100Base-FX standards, the MC100CM is designed using multi-mode fiber cable with an SC-Type terminal for physical connections. The MC100CM supports longwave (LX) laser specification at a full wire speed forwarding rate. It works at 1310nm on both transmitting and receiving data. Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, Auto negotiation of duplex mode for flexibility. The MC100CM will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing multi-mode fiber up to 1.2 miles (2km).
SKU MC100CM
EAN 0845973030391
Specification
Network
Fiber optic connectorSC
Cable types supportedCat3,Cat4,Cat5,Cat5e
Networking standardsIEEE 802.3,IEEE 802.3u,IEEE 802.3x
Ethernet LAN data rates10,100 Mbit/s
Duplex systemFull, Half
Auto MDI/MDI-XYes
Maximum data transfer rate100 Mbit/s
Technical details
Wavelength1310 nm
Maximum transfer distance78740.2" (2000 m)
Fiber mode structureMulti-mode
InternalNo
Sustainability certificatesRoHS
Ports & interfaces
Connectivity technologyWired
Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports1
Fiber ports quantity1
Fiber optic connectorSC
Indication
LED indicatorsYes
Performance
Wavelength1310 nm
Maximum transfer distance78740.2" (2000 m)
Fiber mode structureMulti-mode
Design
LED indicatorsYes
Product colourBlack
InternalNo
Power
Power consumption (max)2.4 W
Colour
Product colourBlack
Weight & dimensions
Width3.74" (95 mm)
Depth2.87" (73 mm)
Height1.06" (27 mm)
Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T)0 - 40 °C
Storage temperature (T-T)-40 - 70 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H)10 - 90%
Storage relative humidity (H-H)5 - 90%
Packaging content
ManualYes
Manufacturer TP-Link
PDF Url https://objects.icecat.biz/objects/m