StarTech.com SFPGLCSXMMST network transceiver module Fiber optic 1250 Mbit/s SFP 850 nm

SKU
SFPGLCSXMMST
$53.63
In stock
1000 Mbps (1 Gbps) | Multi Mode Fiber | LC | 550 m (1804 ft) | Lifetime Warranty

The SFPGLCSXMMST is a Cisco GLC-SX-MM compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with Cisco brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 1GbE (1000 Mbps) connectivity over fiber cable, for 1000BASE-SX compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 550 m (1804 ft).

Technical Specifications:

Wavelength: 850 nm

Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 1.25 Gbps

Type: Multi Mode Fiber

Connection Type: LC Connector

Maximum Transfer Distance: 550 m (1804 ft)

MTBF: 3,092,408 hours

Power Consumption: Less than 1 Watt

Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM): No

This SFP fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.

StarTech.com SFPs

All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.

The StarTech.com Advantage

- 100% compatibility with Cisco GLC-SX-MM guaranteed
- StarTech.com SFP modules are backed by a lifetime warranty
- Meets or exceeds OEM specifications and Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) industry standards
SKU SFPGLCSXMMST
EAN 0065030849692
Specification
Network
SFP transceiver typeFiber optic
Interface typeSFP
Maximum data transfer rate1250 Mbit/s
Fiber optic connectorLC
Networking standardsIEEE 802.3z
Performance
Product colourSilver
Hot-swapYes
Compatible productsGLC-SX-MM
Mean time between failures (MTBF)3381761 h
Brand compatibilityCisco
SFP transceiver typeFiber optic
Wavelength-division multiplexing (WDM)No
Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM)No
Interface typeSFP
Maximum data transfer rate1250 Mbit/s
Fiber optic connectorLC
Networking standardsIEEE 802.3z
Maximum transfer distance21653.5" (550 m)
Wavelength850 nm
Duplex systemFull, Half
Multi-mode fiber (MMF) supportedYes
SFP transceiver standardSX
Features
Product colourSilver
Hot-swapYes
CertificationCE, FCC, UL, REACH
Compatible productsGLC-SX-MM
Mean time between failures (MTBF)3381761 h
Brand compatibilityCisco
Power
Power consumption (typical)1 W
Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T)0 - 70 °C
Storage temperature (T-T)-40 - 85 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H)30 - 70%
Weight & dimensions
Width0.472" (12 mm)
Depth2.36" (60 mm)
Height0.394" (10 mm)
Weight0.564 oz (16 g)
Package depth4.65" (118 mm)
Package width3.74" (95 mm)
Package height1.26" (32 mm)
Package weight3.35 oz (95 g)
Packaging data
Package depth4.65" (118 mm)
Number of products included1 pc(s)
Package width3.74" (95 mm)
Package height1.26" (32 mm)
Package weight3.35 oz (95 g)
Technical details
Sustainability certificatesRoHS
Certificates
CertificationCE, FCC, UL, REACH
Packaging content
Number of products included1 pc(s)
Logistics data
Master (outer) case width10.2" (260 mm)
Master (outer) case length12" (305 mm)
Master (outer) case height8.07" (205 mm)
Products per master (outer) case36 pc(s)
Manufacturer StarTech.com
PDF Url https://objects.icecat.biz/objects/