StarTech.com SFPGESST network transceiver module Fiber optic 1250 Mbit/s SFP 850 nm

SKU
SFPGESST
$51.12
In stock
1000 Mbps (1 Gbps) | Multi Mode Fiber | LC | 550 m (1804 ft) | Lifetime Warranty

The SFPGESST is a Cisco SFP-GE-S compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with Cisco brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 1 GbE connectivity over fiber cable, for 1000BASE-SX compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 550 m (1804 ft). 

Technical Specifications: 

Wavelength: 850nm 

Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 1.25 Gbps 

Type: Multi Mode Fiber 

Connection Type: LC Connector 

Maximum Transfer Distance: 550 m (1804 ft) 

MTBF: 3,381,761 hours 

Power Consumption: Less than 1 Watt 

Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM): Yes 

This SFP fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.  

StarTech.com SFPs 

All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance. 

The StarTech.com Advantage

- 100% CISCO SFP-GE-S COMPATIBLE: Works with Cisco switches like IE3400, IE3300, IE3200, , and others
- TECHNICAL SPECS: 1000BASE-SX
- 1 Gbps
SKU SFPGESST
EAN 0065030849432
Specification
Network
SFP transceiver typeFiber optic
Interface typeSFP
Maximum data transfer rate1250 Mbit/s
Fiber optic connectorLC
Networking standardsIEEE 802.3z
Performance
Product colourSilver
Hot-swapYes
Compatible productsSFP-GE-S
Mean time between failures (MTBF)3381761 h
Brand compatibilityCisco
SFP transceiver typeFiber optic
Wavelength-division multiplexing (WDM)No
Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM)Yes
Interface typeSFP
Maximum data transfer rate1250 Mbit/s
Fiber optic connectorLC
Networking standardsIEEE 802.3z
Maximum transfer distance21653.5" (550 m)
Wavelength850 nm
Duplex systemFull, Half
Multi-mode fiber (MMF) supportedYes
SFP transceiver standardSX
Features
Product colourSilver
Hot-swapYes
CertificationCE, FCC, UL, REACH
Compatible productsSFP-GE-S
Mean time between failures (MTBF)3381761 h
Brand compatibilityCisco
Power
Power consumption (typical)1 W
Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T)0 - 70 °C
Storage temperature (T-T)-40 - 85 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H)30 - 70%
Weight & dimensions
Width0.472" (12 mm)
Depth2.36" (60 mm)
Height0.394" (10 mm)
Weight0.6 oz (17 g)
Package depth3.62" (92 mm)
Package width4.69" (119 mm)
Package height1.26" (32 mm)
Package weight3.35 oz (95 g)
Packaging data
Package depth3.62" (92 mm)
Number of products included1 pc(s)
Package width4.69" (119 mm)
Package height1.26" (32 mm)
Package weight3.35 oz (95 g)
Technical details
Sustainability certificatesRoHS
Certificates
CertificationCE, FCC, UL, REACH
Packaging content
Number of products included1 pc(s)
Logistics data
Master (outer) case width10.4" (263 mm)
Master (outer) case length12.1" (307 mm)
Master (outer) case height7.91" (201 mm)
Products per master (outer) case36 pc(s)
Manufacturer StarTech.com
PDF Url https://objects.icecat.biz/objects/