Tripp Lite U336-1G-SFP network card Fiber 1000 Mbit/s

SKU
U336-1G-SFP
$230.65
In stock
USB to Ethernet Adapter Bolsters Your Fiber-to-the-Desk (FTTD) Network Connections The U336-1G-SFP allows you to instantly connect your computer, laptop or tablet’s USB-A port to a 10/100/1000 Mbps fiber optic network. The adapter helps bring fiber connectivity directly to your desk or workstation without a costly overall upgrade to fiber optic infrastructure. It is bus-powered through the USB port, so no external power is needed. Open SFP Port Allows Both Singlemode and Multimode Transmissions Connect your own singlemode or multimode LC SFP transceiver to the adapter’s open SFP port. The U336-1G-SFP transmits data up to 5 kilometers (singlemode) or 550 meters (multimode) from your fiber network using a 1310 nm wavelength. It is fully hot-swappable, so you can install it without a potentially costly network shutdown or device reboot. Delivers Full Gigabit Ethernet Performance with Audio and Video Streaming This compact transceiver Ethernet adapter is ideal for cable installers and troubleshooters who need to quickly and easily test multiple fiber connections. The U336-1G-SFP supports full 1 Gbps fiber optic network speeds, as well as USB 3.1 Gen 1 speeds up to 5 Gbps, allowing you to transfer data efficiently and stream audio and video. A blue LED indicates successful Ethernet connection and data transfer. The adapter works with Windows and Mac operating systems. Shielding EMI/RFI Line Noise Helps Your Equipment Perform Better Various electromagnetic and radio sources found in virtually every home and business can cause disruptive interference on the AC line. Known as EMI (electromagnetic interference) and RFI (radio frequency interference), this line noise is a common cause of performance problems. By connecting your desktop or laptop to a fiber network, your equipment is protected from disruptive line noise that can inflict hardware damage or data loss. This EMI/RFI shielding also helps your connected components perform better and last longer. Future-Proof Your Hardware to Keep Up with Growing Traffic Rates Besides being more reliable than lower-bandwidth copper cabling, fiber optic Ethernet cables allow data to move faster and farther without the risk of data leaks. The U336-1G-SFP provides an instant FTTD connection that allows your desktop, laptop or tablet to operate at its full online potential.
SKU U336-1G-SFP
EAN 0037332256850
Specification
Ports & interfaces
InternalNo
USB version3.2 Gen 1 (3.1 Gen 1)
Fiber ports quantity1
Fiber optic connectorSFP
InterfaceFiber
Host interfaceUSB
Connectivity technologyWired
Bandwidth
Maximum data transfer rate1000 Mbit/s
Technical details
Product colourWhite
Country of originChina
Harmonized System (HS) code8517.62.0090
Network
Maximum data transfer rate1000 Mbit/s
Fiber mode structureMulti-mode, Single-mode
Design
Product colourWhite
InternalNo
LED indicatorsYes
Country of originChina
Component forNotebook
Indication
LED indicatorsYes
Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T)0 - 55 °C
Storage temperature (T-T)0 - 60 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H)5 - 90%
Weight & dimensions
Width1.61" (41 mm)
Depth2.2" (56 mm)
Height0.709" (18 mm)
Weight1.41 oz (40 g)
Package width6.18" (157 mm)
Package depth4.37" (111 mm)
Package height1.54" (39.1 mm)
Package weight4.23 oz (120 g)
Packaging data
Package width6.18" (157 mm)
Package depth4.37" (111 mm)
Package height1.54" (39.1 mm)
Package weight4.23 oz (120 g)
Quick installation guideYes
Packaging content
Quick installation guideYes
Resource CDYes
Other features
Master (outer) case GTIN (EAN/UPC)10037332256857
Harmonized System (HS) code8517.62.0090
Country of originChina
Logistics data
Master (outer) case width9.65" (24.5 cm)
Master (outer) case length8.66" (22 cm)
Master (outer) case height6.77" (17.2 cm)
Master (outer) case gross weight2.76 lbs (1.25 kg)
Products per master (outer) case10 pc(s)
Master (outer) case GTIN (EAN/UPC)10037332256857
Manufacturer Tripp Lite
PDF Url https://objects.icecat.biz/objects/m