Tripp Lite N845-02M-12-MG fiber optic cable 78.7" (2 m) MPO/MTP CMP OM4 Black, Magenta

SKU
N845-02M-12-MG
$176.76
In stock
The two-meter N845-02M-12-MG MTP/MPO Multimode Patch Cable supports 40/100 Gb Ethernet speeds and is designed for high-density connections between network equipment in telecommunication rooms and data centers. With two female MTP/MPO connectors, this OM4-rated multimode fiber optic cable is recommended for high-density fiber patching between data center MDFs (main distribution frames) and IDF (intermediate distribution frames). It’s colored magenta for instant identification as an OM4 cable. Base-8 Fiber compatible with both QSFP+ 40GBASE-SR4 and QSFP28 100GBASE-SR4 connections. The 12-fiber MTP/MPO connectors are about the same size as SC connectors, but are 12 times denser, freeing up circuit card and rack space for other cables. The cable is tested for low insertion loss and back reflection on every connector and attenuation loss that meets or exceeds current standards. Push/pull tab connectors are easily accessible in high-density data center applications and make the cable easy to install and remove with one hand. The plenum-rated jacket is perfect for connecting high-speed network components in ceilings, walls and ducts. OM4-Rated for 40/100 Gb Ethernet Applications Designed to extend high-density connections between network equipment in telecommunication rooms and data centers Base-8 Fiber compatible with both QSFP+ 40GBASE-SR4 and QSFP28 100GBASE-SR4 connections Backward compatible with existing 50/125 fiber Magenta-colored for identification as an OM4 cable MTP/MPO Connectors with Push/Pull Tabs 12-fiber female connectors 12 times denser than SC connectors Push/pull tab connectors easy to install and remove with one hand 100% tested for low insertion loss and back reflection Error-Free Signal Transfer 50/125 duplex glass fiber construction Plenum-rated jacket perfect for ceilings, walls and ducts
SKU N845-02M-12-MG
EAN 0037332200273
Specification
Technical details
Fiber mode structureMulti-mode
Connector 1MPO/MTP
Connector 2MPO/MTP
Cable typeCMP
Cable length78.7" (2 m)
Core diameter50 µm
Cladding diameter125 µm
Sustainability certificatesRoHS
Master (outer) case GTIN (EAN/UPC)10037332200270
Features
Fibre optic typeOM4
Fiber mode structureMulti-mode
Connector 1MPO/MTP
Connector 2MPO/MTP
Cable typeCMP
Cable length78.7" (2 m)
Core diameter50 µm
Cladding diameter125 µm
Operating temperature (T-T)-20 - 60 °C
Storage temperature (T-T)-20 - 60 °C
Data transfer rate100 Gbit/s
Country of originChina
Harmonized System (HS) code8544.70.0000
Product colourBlack, Magenta
Connector 2 genderFemale
Connector 1 genderFemale
Data transmission
Data transfer rate100 Gbit/s
Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T)-20 - 60 °C
Storage temperature (T-T)-20 - 60 °C
Weight & dimensions
Cable length78.7" (2 m)
Package width7" (177.8 mm)
Package depth0.5" (12.7 mm)
Package height9" (228.6 mm)
Package weight1.06 oz (30 g)
Packaging data
Package width7" (177.8 mm)
Package depth0.5" (12.7 mm)
Package height9" (228.6 mm)
Package weight1.06 oz (30 g)
Logistics data
Master (outer) case width5.9" (149.9 mm)
Master (outer) case length4" (101.6 mm)
Master (outer) case height7.3" (185.4 mm)
Master (outer) case gross weight12.7 oz (360 g)
Products per master (outer) case10 pc(s)
Manufacturer Tripp Lite
PDF Url https://objects.icecat.biz/objects/