Tripp Lite N821-02M-MG-T fiber optic cable 78.7" (2 m) 2x LC OM4 Magenta, Turquoise, White

SKU
N821-02M-MG-T
$44.18
In stock
The N821-02M-MG-T 10 Gb Duplex Multimode 50/125 OM4 LSZH Fiber Patch Cable is OM4-rated for use with 10 Gb Ethernet applications up to 400 meters (at 850 nm). Suited for LANs, SANs and high-speed parallel interconnects for head-ends, central offices and data centers, this low-cost cable provides four times more bandwidth than conventional 62.5 µm multimode fiber and performance rivaling that of singlemode cable. Push/pull tab connectors are easily accessible in high-density data center applications and make the cable easy to install and remove with one hand. Dual male LC connectors are widely compatible and thoroughly tested to meet stringent insertion loss standards. Premium-grade ceramic ferrules are designed specifically to handle applications of 10 Gb or higher. Colored magenta for immediate identification as an OM4 cable, the laser-optimized multimode fiber (LOMMF) N821-02M-MG-T is backward compatible with existing 50/125 fiber and commonly used with vertical-cavity surface-emitting laser (VCSEL) and LED laser light sources. The low-smoke zero-halogen (LSZH) jacket limits the amount of toxic smoke emitted in case of combustion, making this cable perfect for poorly ventilated areas. The slim, space-saving uniboot design is easy to manage through ceilings, walls and ducts. The sturdy plastic housing is built to last a long time. OM4-Rated for 10 Gb Ethernet Applications Magenta color for easy OM4 identification Allows 10 Gb serial transmission up to 400 m (@ 850 nm) Recommended for LANs, SANs and high-speed parallel interconnects for head-ends, central offices and data centers Provides 4x more bandwidth than conventional 62.5 µm multimode fiber Commonly used with VCSEL and LED laser light sources Backward compatible with existing 50/125 fiber LC Connectors with Push/Pull Tabs Push/pull tab connectors easy to install and remove with one hand Sturdy dual LC connectors tested to meet stringent insertion loss standards Premium Construction for Error-Free Signal Transfer Premium-grade ceramic ferrules for 10 GbE and faster applications Slim, space-saving uniboot design easy to manage through ceilings, walls and ducts Low-smoke zero-halogen jacket ideal for poorly ventilated areas Sturdy plastic housing built to last a long time Meets current IEEE 802.3ae and TIA LOMMF standards
SKU N821-02M-MG-T
EAN 0037332201676
Specification
Technical details
Jacket materialLow smoke zero halogen (LSZH)
Fiber mode structureMulti-mode
Connector 12x LC
Connector 22x LC
Cable length78.7" (2 m)
Core diameter50 µm
Cladding diameter125 µm
Sustainability certificatesRoHS
Master (outer) case GTIN (EAN/UPC)10037332201673
Features
Fibre optic typeOM4
Jacket materialLow smoke zero halogen (LSZH)
Fiber mode structureMulti-mode
Connector 12x LC
Connector 22x LC
Cable length78.7" (2 m)
Core diameter50 µm
Cladding diameter125 µm
Operating temperature (T-T)-20 - 60 °C
Storage temperature (T-T)-20 - 60 °C
Data transfer rate10 Gbit/s
Country of originChina
Wavelengths supported850 nm
Harmonized System (HS) code8544.70.0000
Product colourMagenta, Turquoise, White
Connector 2 genderMale
Connector 1 genderMale
Data transmission
Data transfer rate10 Gbit/s
Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T)-20 - 60 °C
Storage temperature (T-T)-20 - 60 °C
Weight & dimensions
Cable length78.7" (2 m)
Package width7" (177.8 mm)
Package depth0.5" (12.7 mm)
Package height9" (228.6 mm)
Package weight7.05 oz (200 g)
Packaging data
Package width7" (177.8 mm)
Package depth0.5" (12.7 mm)
Package height9" (228.6 mm)
Package weight7.05 oz (200 g)
Logistics data
Master (outer) case width5.91" (15 cm)
Master (outer) case length4.02" (10.2 cm)
Master (outer) case height7.28" (18.5 cm)
Master (outer) case gross weight9.52 oz (270 g)
Products per master (outer) case10 pc(s)
Manufacturer Tripp Lite
PDF Url https://objects.icecat.biz/objects/m