Tripp Lite N820-15M fiber optic cable 590.6" (15 m) LC OM3 Blue

SKU
N820-15M
$41.93
In stock
Tripp Lite introduces it's new OM3 Laser-Optimized Multimode Fiber (LOMMF) "Aqua" cables, for use with 10Gb Ethernet applications. These new technology, 50/125um, LC/LC Fiber Optic cables, provide nearly four times the bandwidth over conventional 62.5um multimode fiber, with performance rivaling that of Single mode cable, at a much reduced cost. LOMMF cable allows 10Gb serial transmission over extended distances in the 850nm wavelength window, where low-cost Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Lasers (VCSELs) enable a cost-effective, high-bandwidth solution. LOMMF is ideally suited for LAN's, SAN's, and high-speed parallel interconnects for head-ends, central offices, and data centers. 15 Meter (50ft ) LC/LC, OM3 Rated 10gb Ethernet speed to 300 meters @850nm Use with VCSEL and LED laser light sources High-Speed, High-Bandwidth, Low-Cost Backward compatible with legacy LAN's Ideal for Fibre Channel (SAN) applications IEEE 802.3ae and TIA LOMMF compliant
SKU N820-15M
EAN 0037332124876
Specification
Technical details
Jacket materialLow smoke zero halogen (LSZH)
Fiber mode structureMulti-mode
Connector 1LC
Connector 2LC
Cable length590.6" (15 m)
Full duplexYes
Core diameter50 µm
Cladding diameter125 µm
Sustainability certificatesRoHS
Master (outer) case GTIN (EAN/UPC)10037332124873
Features
Fibre optic typeOM3
Jacket materialLow smoke zero halogen (LSZH)
Fiber mode structureMulti-mode
Connector 1LC
Connector 2LC
Cable length590.6" (15 m)
Full duplexYes
Core diameter50 µm
Cladding diameter125 µm
Data transfer rate10 Gbit/s
Country of originChina
Wavelengths supported850 nm
Harmonized System (HS) code8544.70.0000
Product colourBlue
Connector 2 genderMale
Connector 1 genderMale
Data transmission
Data transfer rate10 Gbit/s
Weight & dimensions
Cable length590.6" (15 m)
Package width7" (177.8 mm)
Package depth0.5" (12.7 mm)
Package height9" (228.6 mm)
Package weight3.88 oz (110 g)
Packaging data
Package width7" (177.8 mm)
Package depth0.5" (12.7 mm)
Package height9" (228.6 mm)
Package weight3.88 oz (110 g)
Logistics data
Master (outer) case width6.1" (154.9 mm)
Master (outer) case length5.9" (149.9 mm)
Master (outer) case height14.8" (375.9 mm)
Master (outer) case gross weight2.71 lbs (1.23 kg)
Products per master (outer) case10 pc(s)
Other features
Core / cladding diameter50/125 µm
Manufacturer Tripp Lite
PDF Url https://objects.icecat.biz/objects/mm