Tripp Lite N806-15M fiber optic cable 590.6" (15 m) 2x SC OM3 Beige, Turquoise

SKU
N806-15M
$38.99
In stock
Tripp Lite introduces it's new OM3 Laser-Optimized Multimode Fiber (LOMMF) "Aqua" cables, for use with 10Gb Ethernet applications. These new technology, 50/125um, SC/SC Fiber Optic cables, provide nearly four times the bandwidth over conventional 62.5um multimode fiber, with performance rivaling that of Single mode cable, at a much reduced cost. LOMMF cable allows 10Gb serial transmission over extended distances in the 850nm wavelength window, where low-cost Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Lasers (VCSELs) enable a cost-effective, high-bandwidth solution. LOMMF is ideally suited for LAN's, SAN's, and high-speed parallel interconnects for head-ends, central offices, and data centers. 15 Meter ( 50ft ) SC/SC 10Gig, OM3 rated 10gb Ethernet speed to 300 meters @850nm Use with VCSEL and LED laser light sources High-Speed, High-Bandwidth, Low-Cost Backward compatible with legacy LAN's Ideal for Fibre Channel (SAN) applications IEEE 802.3ae and TIA LOMMF compliant
SKU N806-15M
EAN 0037332124821
Specification
Technical details
Jacket materialLow smoke zero halogen (LSZH)
Fiber mode structureMulti-mode
Connector 12x SC
Connector 22x SC
Cable length590.6" (15 m)
Core diameter50 µm
Cladding diameter125 µm
Sustainability certificatesRoHS
Master (outer) case GTIN (EAN/UPC)10037332124828
Features
Fibre optic typeOM3
Jacket materialLow smoke zero halogen (LSZH)
Fiber mode structureMulti-mode
Connector 12x SC
Connector 22x SC
Cable length590.6" (15 m)
Core diameter50 µm
Cladding diameter125 µm
Data transfer rate100 Gbit/s
Country of originChina
Harmonized System (HS) code8544.70.0000
Product colourBeige, Turquoise
Connector 2 genderMale
Connector 1 genderMale
Data transmission
Data transfer rate100 Gbit/s
Weight & dimensions
Cable length590.6" (15 m)
Package width6.1" (154.9 mm)
Package depth5.2" (132.1 mm)
Package height0.0984" (2.5 mm)
Package weight3.17 oz (90 g)
Packaging data
Package width6.1" (154.9 mm)
Package depth5.2" (132.1 mm)
Package height0.0984" (2.5 mm)
Package weight3.17 oz (90 g)
Logistics data
Master (outer) case width6.1" (15.5 cm)
Master (outer) case length7.52" (19.1 cm)
Master (outer) case height5.98" (15.2 cm)
Master (outer) case gross weight3 lbs (1.36 kg)
Products per master (outer) case10 pc(s)
Manufacturer Tripp Lite
PDF Url https://objects.icecat.biz/objects/m