Tripp Lite N784-001-SC network media converter 100 Mbit/s 1310 nm Multi-mode Black

SKU
N784-001-SC
$52.46
In stock
Tripp Lite's N784-001-SC 10/100 Multimode Media Converter, is an economical way to extend the distance ( up to 2Km ) of network nodes by converting Cat5/6 UTP cables to Fiber Optic. The Media Converter features automatic MDI/MDI-X configuration, and the UTP port senses the network speed automatically as well. Dip switches allow half or full duplex operation on the fiber port. Power supplied by either AC-DC adapter, or USB connection ( switch selectable ). - Convert UTP Ethernet to Fiber - Supports Auto MDI/MDI-X - Half or Full Duplex Operation - Auto-Senses 10/100 - Connect 10BaseT/100BaseT UTP Ethernet to 100BaseFX Fiber Ethernet - UTP port auto-senses network speed - Switch selectable half or full duplex operation on the fiber port - Fiber lengths up to 2Km - 2 Power Choices - AC-DC Adapter or USB - 5 LED Function lights - Uses 62.5/125 or 50/125 Multimode cable - 3.75L x 2.75W x 1H - Wavelength: 1310nm - Supports Link Fault Pass-through (LFP) for easy tracing of network link failures
SKU N784-001-SC
EAN 0037332130891
Specification
Network
Fiber optic connectorSC
Converter input interface100Base-T
Ethernet LAN data rates10,100 Mbit/s
Converter output interface100Base-FX
Auto MDI/MDI-XYes
Maximum data transfer rate100 Mbit/s
Technical details
Wavelength1310 nm
Maximum transfer distance78740.2" (2000 m)
Fiber mode structureMulti-mode
Fiber cable diameters supported (core/cladding)62.5/125 µm
InternalNo
Sustainability certificatesRoHS
Master (outer) case GTIN (EAN/UPC)20037332130895
Ports & interfaces
Connectivity technologyWired
Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports1
Fiber ports quantity1
Fiber optic connectorSC
DC-in jackYes
Indication
LED indicatorsYes
Performance
Wavelength1310 nm
Maximum transfer distance78740.2" (2000 m)
Fiber mode structureMulti-mode
Fiber cable diameters supported (core/cladding)62.5/125 µm
Design
Country of originChina
LED indicatorsYes
Product colourBlack
InternalNo
Power
Input voltage100 - 240 V
Colour
Product colourBlack
Weight & dimensions
Width2.76" (70.1 mm)
Depth3.7" (94 mm)
Weight7.41 oz (210 g)
Height1.02" (25.9 mm)
Package depth4.92" (125 mm)
Package width2.17" (55.1 mm)
Package height9.25" (235 mm)
Package weight15.2 oz (430 g)
Packaging data
Package depth4.92" (125 mm)
Package width2.17" (55.1 mm)
Package height9.25" (235 mm)
Package weight15.2 oz (430 g)
Packaging content
AC adapter includedYes
Logistics data
Master (outer) case width10" (25.4 cm)
Master (outer) case length10.8" (27.5 cm)
Master (outer) case height12" (30.5 cm)
Master (outer) case gross weight10.6 lbs (4.79 kg)
Products per master (outer) case10 pc(s)
Manufacturer Tripp Lite
PDF Url https://objects.icecat.biz/objects/mm