Transition Networks TN-GLC-SX-MM-2K network transceiver module Fiber optic 1000 Mbit/s SFP 1300 nm

SKU
TN-GLC-SX-MM-2K
$71.25
In stock
The Transition Networks TN-GLC-xxx and TN-SFP-GE-x series small form factor pluggable (SFP) tranceiver modules are designed to install in any SFP port allowing for 1000Base-T, 1000Base-SX or 1000Base-LX interfaces to the network through the SFP connector. The TN-GLC-xxx and TN-SFP-GE-x tranceivers are Cisco compatible* and are designed for bidirectional serial-optical data communication such as Gigabit Ethernet or fiber channel at speeds up to 1.25 Gbps.

*Transition Networks’ SFP modules fully comply with the Multi Sourcing Agreement (MSA). This compliance allows our SFP modules to be used in all other MSA compliant SFP platforms. In addition, TN SFP modules are also compatible with all Cisco SFP-based routers and switches, as well as Cisco’s IOS software. TN SFP modules ARE NOT Cisco OEM brand modules.

- Hot-Pluggable SFP Footprint LC Optical Transceiver
- Class 1 Laser International Safety Standard IEC-60825 Compliant
- Compatibe with Small Form Factor Pluggable Multi-Sourcing Agreement
- Compliant with IEEE 802.3z Gigabit Ethernet
- Compliant with Fiber Channel 1X SM LC-L FC-PI
SKU TN-GLC-SX-MM-2K
EAN 0648177023448
Specification
Networking
SFP transceiver typeFiber optic
Interface typeSFP
Maximum data transfer rate1000 Mbit/s
Fiber optic connectorLC
Networking standardsIEEE 802.3,IEEE 802.3z
Performance
SFP transceiver typeFiber optic
Interface typeSFP
Maximum data transfer rate1000 Mbit/s
Fiber optic connectorLC
Networking standardsIEEE 802.3,IEEE 802.3z
Maximum transfer distance78740.2" (2000 m)
Wavelength1300 nm
Multi-mode fiber (MMF) supportedYes
SFP transceiver standardSX
Features
CertificationIEC-60825; FDA 21; CFR 1040.10; 1040.11
Power
Power consumption (typical)0.66 W
Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T)0 - 70 °C
Storage temperature (T-T)-40 - 85 °C
Weight & dimensions
Width0.512" (13 mm)
Depth2.17" (55 mm)
Height0.315" (8 mm)
Certificates
CertificationIEC-60825; FDA 21; CFR 1040.10; 1040.11
Manufacturer Transition Networks