StarTech.com A50FBLCLC5 fiber optic cable 196.9" (5 m) LC OM3 Turquoise

SKU
A50FBLCLC5
$39.55
In stock
The A50FBLCLC5 5m 850nm Laser-Optimized Multimode Fiber (LOMMF) Aqua Cord features 50/125 micron fiber for high-speed, high bandwidth data transmissions over 10 Gigabit Ethernet and Fiber Channel networks - the perfect solution for fiber cable runs between multiple backbone switches, hubs and routers as well as higher end networking equipment. This LC-LC patch cable is housed in a LSZH (Low-Smoke, Zero-Halogen) flame retardant jacket, to ensure minimal smoke, toxicity and corrosion when exposed to high sources of heat, in the event of a fire – an ideal solution for use in industrial settings, central offices and schools, as well as residential settings where building codes are a consideration. Each Duplex 50/125 (OM3) Multimode Fiber Patch Cable is individually tested and certified to be within acceptable optical insertion loss limits for guaranteed compatibility and 100% reliability, and is backed by our lifetime warranty. The StarTech.com Advantage - Suitable for installations under restrictive building codes, with LSZH rating - Guaranteed reliability
SKU A50FBLCLC5
EAN 0065030827089
Specification
Technical details
Jacket materialLow smoke zero halogen (LSZH)
Fiber mode structureMulti-mode
Connector 1LC
Connector 2LC
Cable length196.9" (5 m)
Full duplexYes
Core diameter50 µm
Cladding diameter125 µm
Sustainability certificatesRoHS
Doesn't containHalogen
Features
Fibre optic typeOM3
Connector genderMale/Male
Jacket materialLow smoke zero halogen (LSZH)
Fiber mode structureMulti-mode
Connector 1LC
Connector 2LC
Cable length196.9" (5 m)
Full duplexYes
Core diameter50 µm
Cladding diameter125 µm
Data transfer rate10 Gbit/s
Wavelengths supported850 nm
Product colourTurquoise
Connector 2 genderMale
Connector 1 genderMale
Data transmission
Data transfer rate10 Gbit/s
Weight & dimensions
Cable length196.9" (5 m)
Package width7.87" (200 mm)
Package depth8.66" (220 mm)
Package height0.945" (24 mm)
Cable diameter0.118" (3 mm)
Package weight2.68 oz (76 g)
Packaging data
Package width7.87" (200 mm)
Package depth8.66" (220 mm)
Package height0.945" (24 mm)
Package weight2.68 oz (76 g)
Manufacturer StarTech.com